MultiDayTourFinder

Sri Lanka itineraries for 7, 10 and 14 days

By the MultiDayTourFinder team

Updated 15 October 2026 · 3 min read

The Nine Arches Bridge near Ella
Photo: Alexey Komarov, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The short answer

Minimum
7 days
Ideal first trip
10 to 14 days
Best way around
Car with a driver, plus the Ella train
Fly into
Colombo airport, near Negombo

The classic Sri Lanka loop runs north from the airport to the Cultural Triangle, south through Kandy and the tea country to Ella, then down to the safari parks and the south coast. Distances look small, but roads are slow: plan on 3 to 5 hours of driving between most stops.

One thing has changed: the famous Kandy to Ella train has not run end to end since Cyclone Ditwah in late 2025. The plans below use the road to Nanu Oya and the train from there to Ella, which is the most scenic stretch anyway. See the latest in our [train guide](/guides/sri-lanka/kandy-to-ella-train).

7 days: Sigiriya, Kandy and Ella

Best for: A first look at culture, tea country and the hills

N3.5 hrs2.5 hrsRoad, 3 hrsTrain from Nanu OyaAbout 6.5 hrs1Airport (Negombo)2Sigiriya3Kandy4Nuwara Eliya5Ella
RoadTrainStops are shown in their real positions; lines show the order, not the exact roads.
DayPlanOvernight
1Arrive and drive to Sigiriya (about 3.5 hours)Sigiriya
2Sunrise on Pidurangala or Sigiriya Rock; afternoon at Polonnaruwa or a Minneriya safariSigiriya
3Dambulla cave temple, a spice garden, then Kandy and the Temple of the ToothKandy
4Drive into tea country; train from Nanu Oya to EllaElla
5Little Adam's Peak and the Nine Arches BridgeElla
6Ravana Falls, then the long drive towards the airport, or stay near ColomboNegombo or Colombo
7Fly home

Tip: Seven days is rushed. If you can, add a day in Ella or swap Day 6 for a night at Yala and leave from the south via the expressway.

Want this 7 day route as a private tour?

A local specialist will send a free itinerary and price for 7 days, built around your dates.

Get a free quote

10 days: add Yala and the south coast

Best for: The classic loop, December to April

N2.5 hrs2.5 hrsExpressway, 3 hrs1Airport (Negombo)2Sigiriya3Kandy4Nuwara Eliya5Ella6Yala7Mirissa
RoadTrainStops are shown in their real positions; lines show the order, not the exact roads.
DaysPlanOvernight
1 to 2Sigiriya, Pidurangala and Polonnaruwa or MinneriyaSigiriya
3 to 4Dambulla, Kandy, the Temple of the Tooth and the Peradeniya gardensKandy
5Tea factory, then the train from Nanu Oya to EllaElla
6Little Adam's Peak, Nine Arches BridgeElla
7Drive to Yala for an afternoon leopard safariYala
8 to 9Mirissa: beach, whale watching in season, Galle Fort day tripMirissa
10Expressway to the airport

Want this 10 day route as a private tour?

A local specialist will send a free itinerary and price for 10 days, built around your dates.

Get a free quote

14 days: the full loop at a gentler pace

Best for: Seeing everything without long days

N1 hr2.5 hrs1Airport (Negombo)2Sigiriya3Kandy4Nuwara Eliya5Ella6Yala7Mirissa8Galle
RoadTrainStops are shown in their real positions; lines show the order, not the exact roads.
DaysPlanOvernight
1 to 3Sigiriya, Pidurangala, Dambulla, Polonnaruwa and a Minneriya or Kaudulla safariSigiriya
4 to 5Kandy: the Temple of the Tooth, gardens and a cultural showKandy
6Tea country and Nuwara EliyaNuwara Eliya
7 to 8Horton Plains at dawn, then the train from Nanu Oya to EllaElla
9Yala safariYala
10 to 11Mirissa beach and whale watching in seasonMirissa
12 to 13Galle Fort and UnawatunaGalle
14Expressway to the airport

Tip: Travelling between May and September? Swap Days 9 to 13 for Trincomalee or Pasikudah on the east coast, about 2.5 hours from Sigiriya, where the weather is dry then.

Want this 14 day route as a private tour?

A local specialist will send a free itinerary and price for 14 days, built around your dates.

Get a free quote

Driving times between the main stops

Use this grid to check how long each day on the road will really be.

Swipe sideways to see every place →

AirportColomboSigiriyaKandyNuwara EliyaEllaYalaMirissaGalleTrincomalee
Airport45 min3.5 h2.5 h5 h6.5 h5 h3 h2.5 h5 h
Colombo45 min4 h3 h5 h6 h4.5 h2.5 h2 h5.5 h
Sigiriya3.5 h4 h2.5 h5 h6 h6.5 h6.5 h6 h2.5 h
Kandy2.5 h3 h2.5 h3 h5 h6 h5.5 h5 h4.5 h
Nuwara Eliya5 h5 h5 h3 h2.5 h4.5 h5.5 h6 h7 h
Ella6.5 h6 h6 h5 h2.5 h2.5 h4 h4.5 h7 h
Yala5 h4.5 h6.5 h6 h4.5 h2.5 h2.5 h3 h7.5 h
Mirissa3 h2.5 h6.5 h5.5 h5.5 h4 h2.5 h1 h8.5 h
Galle2.5 h2 h6 h5 h6 h4.5 h3 h1 h8 h
Trincomalee5 h5.5 h2.5 h4.5 h7 h7 h7.5 h8.5 h8 h
Approximate driving times by car with a driver, using expressways where they help, without long stops. Traffic around Colombo and Kandy can add an hour; hill roads average 30 to 40 km/h.

Rather have a trip to Sri Lanka made just for you?

Answer a few quick questions and a local specialist will send you a free, no-obligation itinerary and price.

Frequently asked questions

How many days do you need in Sri Lanka?

Ten to fourteen days covers the Cultural Triangle, the hill country, a safari and the beach without rushing. Seven days is enough for the culture and the hills, but not the coast.

Can I still take the train from Kandy to Ella?

Not end to end at the moment. Since Cyclone Ditwah, the usual approach is to drive to Nanu Oya and take the train from there to Ella, the most scenic section. Check our train guide for updates.

Which way round should I travel?

Most routes start with the Cultural Triangle and finish on the beach, so you relax at the end. In the May to September season, finish on the east coast instead.

Sri Lanka month by month

More Sri Lanka guides