MultiDayTourFinder

Climbing Kilimanjaro: routes, cost, best time and success rates

By the MultiDayTourFinder team

Updated 16 October 2026 · 4 min read

Kibo, the snowy summit of Mount Kilimanjaro, above the plains
Photo: Ray in Manila, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The short answer

Summit
Uhuru Peak, 5,895 m
Best routes
Lemosho or Machame, 7 to 8 days
Best months
January to early March, June to October
Typical cost
About US$2,500 to 4,500

Kilimanjaro is the world's highest free standing mountain and the tallest in Africa. It's a walk rather than a climb: no ropes or ice axes are needed on the standard routes, and every year thousands of people with no mountaineering experience reach the summit.

The challenge is altitude. Uhuru Peak is almost 6,000 metres above sea level, with about half the oxygen of sea level, and many climbers don't make it because they go up too fast. The number of days you choose matters more than fitness.

Which route?

Seven official routes lead to the summit. These are the five most climbed; the lines show where you sleep each night. See the full route comparison.

Machame

Most popular
Gate: 1,800 mN1: 3,000 mN2: 3,850 mN3: 3,960 mN4: 4,035 mN5: 4,670 mTop: 5,895 mTop 5,895 m
Days
6 or 7
Sleeping
Tents
Scenery
Excellent
Crowds
Busy

The "Whiskey route": scenic and good for acclimatisation thanks to the Lava Tower day, but busy. Choose 7 days rather than 6.

Compare the routes →

Lemosho

Best all round
Gate: 2,100 mN1: 2,750 mN2: 3,500 mN3: 3,850 mN4: 3,960 mN5: 4,035 mN6: 4,670 mTop: 5,895 mTop 5,895 m
Days
7 or 8
Sleeping
Tents
Scenery
Excellent
Crowds
Quiet at first

Starts on the remote west side through rainforest and the Shira Plateau, then joins Machame. The 8 day version has some of the best summit success rates.

Compare the routes →

Marangu

Huts
Gate: 1,860 mN1: 2,720 mN2: 3,720 mN3: 3,720 mN4: 4,720 mTop: 5,895 mTop 5,895 m
Days
5 or 6
Sleeping
Huts with bunks
Scenery
Good
Crowds
Moderate

The only route with huts. Gentle gradients make it look easy, but it goes up and down the same path and the 5 day version has low success rates. Take the 6 day version.

Compare the routes →

Rongai

Drier side
Gate: 1,950 mN1: 2,600 mN2: 3,450 mN3: 3,600 mN4: 4,330 mN5: 4,720 mTop: 5,895 mTop 5,895 m
Days
6 or 7
Sleeping
Tents
Scenery
Good
Crowds
Quiet

Approaches from the north near the Kenyan border, the drier side of the mountain, so a good choice in the rainy months. Less varied scenery.

Compare the routes →

Northern Circuit

Longest
Gate: 2,100 mN1: 2,750 mN2: 3,500 mN3: 3,850 mN4: 4,000 mN5: 3,900 mN6: 4,200 mN7: 4,720 mTop: 5,895 mTop 5,895 m
Days
8 or 9
Sleeping
Tents
Scenery
Excellent
Crowds
Very quiet

Circles the quiet northern slopes for the longest acclimatisation of any route and the best success rates, at a higher price.

Compare the routes →

Profiles are approximate and drawn to the same scale (1,500 to 6,000 m, a dotted line every 1,000 m), so a taller line means higher ground. The red dot is the highest point.

How many days?

DaysRoutesOur view
5MaranguToo fast for most people. Success rates are low and altitude sickness is common.
6Machame, Marangu, Rongai, UmbwePossible if you're fit and have been to altitude before.
7Machame, Lemosho, RongaiThe sweet spot for most climbers.
8LemoshoBetter acclimatisation and a more relaxed pace; among the best success rates.
9Northern CircuitThe longest and quietest route, with the best acclimatisation.

Reputable operators commonly report 85 to 95% summit success on 8 day routes, far more than on 5 day climbs. Overall success across all climbers is thought to be much lower.

A typical climb

Most days involve 4 to 7 hours of walking at a slow pace, called pole pole in Swahili. Summit night is the hard part: you start around midnight from the high camp, climb for six to eight hours in the dark and cold to reach Uhuru Peak around sunrise, then descend for several more hours.

Sleeping altitude on a 7 day Machame climb

01k m2k m3k m4k m5k m6k m7k mGate: 1,800 m (Machame Gate)1,800GateMachame GateNight 1: 3,000 m (Machame Camp)3,000Night 1Machame CampNight 2: 3,850 m (Shira Camp)3,850Night 2Shira CampNight 3: 3,960 m (Barranco, via Lava Tower 4,600 m)3,960Night 3Barranco, via Lava Tower 4,600 mNight 4: 4,035 m (Karanga Camp)4,035Night 4Karanga CampNight 5: 4,670 m (Barafu Camp)4,670Night 5Barafu CampSummit: 5,895 m (Uhuru Peak at sunrise)5,895SummitUhuru Peak at sunriseNight 6: 3,100 m (Mweka Camp)3,100Night 6Mweka Camp
2,500 to 3,500 m: mild symptoms commonAbove 3,500 m: take it slowlyClimb high, sleep low: on day 3 you walk up to Lava Tower at 4,600 m for lunch, then sleep lower at Barranco, which helps you acclimatise.

What does it cost?

ItemTypical cost per person
Park fees (7 or 8 days)About US$900 to 1,100
Budget local operator, groupAbout US$1,900 to 2,500 in total
Mid range, reputable operatorAbout US$2,500 to 4,500 in total
Premium or international companyUS$5,000 or more
Tips for guides, cooks and portersAbout US$250 to 400 per climber
Gear hireAbout US$10 to 30 per item for the whole climb

Prices include park fees, guides, porters, meals and camping equipment. See our Kilimanjaro cost guide for the full breakdown.

Tip: Be wary of very cheap climbs. Park fees alone are about US$1,000, so a price far below US$2,000 usually means underpaid porters, poor food or kit, or too few days.

When to climb

MonthsConditions
January to early MarchWarmer and mostly dry, with clearer skies. A good, quieter season.
Mid March to MayThe long rains. Wet trails and cloud; few climbers. The northern Rongai route is driest.
June to OctoberDry and cold at the top, the busiest season. Most popular months are July to September.
NovemberThe short rains: showers and cloud, fewer climbers.
DecemberMixed early in the month, then good and busy over the holidays.

Altitude sickness and safety

  • Go slowly: Choose more days, walk slowly, and drink plenty of water.
  • Know the signs: Headache, nausea, dizziness and poor sleep are common. Confusion, breathlessness at rest or loss of balance mean you must descend at once.
  • Medication: Many climbers take acetazolamide to help acclimatise. Ask your doctor before you go.
  • Insurance: Make sure your policy covers trekking to 6,000 metres and helicopter evacuation.
  • Operator safety: Good operators check your oxygen levels twice a day and carry emergency oxygen. See choosing an operator.

Combine it with a safari

Most climbers add a safari afterwards: Kilimanjaro airport is an hour from Arusha, the start of the northern circuit. A 3 day trip to Tarangire and the Ngorongoro Crater is the easiest addition, and your legs will thank you for sitting in a safari vehicle. Build it in our trip planner.

Rather have a trip to Tanzania made just for you?

Answer a few quick questions and a local specialist will send you a free, no-obligation itinerary and price.

Frequently asked questions

How hard is it to climb Kilimanjaro?

It isn't technical, but the altitude makes it hard. Summit night is long, cold and steep. Good fitness helps, but taking enough days to acclimatise matters most.

How many days do you need to climb Kilimanjaro?

Seven or eight days gives the best balance of cost and success. Five and six day climbs are cheaper but much less likely to reach the top.

What is the best route up Kilimanjaro?

Lemosho is the best all round route, with great scenery and good acclimatisation. Machame is similar and more popular; the Northern Circuit is the longest and quietest.

How much does it cost to climb Kilimanjaro?

About US$2,500 to 4,500 with a reputable operator for a 7 or 8 day climb, including about US$900 to 1,100 in park fees. Add tips and flights.

Can beginners climb Kilimanjaro?

Yes. Most climbers have no mountaineering experience. Train with long hill walks, choose 7 or 8 days, and use a reputable operator.

Sources we checked

Tanzania month by month

More Tanzania guides